Date & Time: Jul 24, 1931 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALGT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istanbul – Bucharest – Budapest – Paris
MSN:
18
YOM:
1931
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Istanbul at 1600LT bound for Bucharest. While cruising over the region of Mokren, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and atmospheric turbulences. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located in Kurudjevo, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. Both crew members were French and among the passengers were three British and two Americans.
The wreckage was recovered to rebuilt the same aircraft with the same MSN. This second aircraft also registered F-ALGT crashed in Romania on 15 September 1931. Rebuilt a second time with other wings and MSN 24, it crashed a third time in Vienna on 23 November 1935.
Crew:
Louis Bonnetête, pilot,
Mr. This, radio operator.
Passengers:
Rutgers Barclay,
Pauline Kest,
Mr. Crush,
Mr. Repton +1.