Date & Time: Oct 30, 1930 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
CH-161
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Essen – Cologne – Frankfurt – Basel - Geneva
MSN:
5207
YOM:
1930
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Essen-Mülheim Airport following an uneventful flight from Amsterdam, the crew encountered limited visibility due to foggy conditions. On final approach, the aircraft was too low and collided with the chimney of a factory located near Kettwig. The aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field located some 3 km southwest of the airfield. All three crew members were killed while all three passengers were injured.
Crew:
Otto Berchtold, pilot,
H. Schärli, copilot,
Mr. Wagner, radio operator.