Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1931 at 0546 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Registration:
PH-AFO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne – Alor Setar – Bangkok – Yangon – Amsterdam
MSN:
5236
YOM:
1930
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying three passengers, a crew of four and 209 kilos of mail. Two takeoff attempts were rejected because the aircraft was too heavy. In such conditions, the captain decided to start the takeoff roll from a further point at the airport. On the third attempt, after a course of 1,500 metres, the aircraft impacted a dirt bank. The undercarriage were torn off and the airplane crashed. The radio operator was seriously injured and all six other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Thaeke Wiersma, pilot,
Jan van Onlangs, copilot,
G. van Zadelhoff, radio operator,
J. F. W. O. Kotte, mechanic.
Crew:
Thaeke Wiersma, pilot,
Jan van Onlangs, copilot,
J. F. W. O. Kotte, mechanic.
Probable cause:
The total weight of the aircraft was too high at the time of the accident, this explain why the airplane was unable to leave the ground. Additionally, it appears that a cockpit panel was improperly secured during the takeoff roll that was completed in heavy rain falls, which was considered as a contributory factor.