Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1926 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Registration:
H-NACC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Rotterdam – Brussels – Paris
MSN:
4759
YOM:
1924
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Brussels-Zavantem Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with fog and rain falls. The visibility was reduced and while performing a right turn at low height, the aircraft impacted the ground with its right wing and crashed in a field located in Wolvertem, some 12 km northwest of Zavantem Airport. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
A. C. de Vree, pilot.
Passenger:
W. Hepner.
Crew:
A. C. de Vree, pilot.
Passenger:
W. Hepner.