Date & Time: May 6, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
OK-OUA
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a downwind approach to Bratislava-Ivanka-Milan Rastislav Štefánik Airport, the pilot realized he was too long and decided to initiate a go around procedure. The engines failed to provide sufficient power, causing the aircraft to stall and to collide with power cables and to crash. All eight occupants were injured.