Date & Time: Jul 24, 1928 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Operator:
Registration:
H-NABR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rotterdam - Rotterdam
MSN:
1533
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a local sightseeing flight over the area of Rotterdam, carrying one pilot and five female passengers. Shortly after takeoff from Waalhaven Airport, while climbing to a height of 150 metres, the airplane stalled and crashed in the harbor of Waalhaven. A lady was killed while five other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
On its final report published in November 1928, the investigation board concluded that the accident was caused by an error committed by the pilot who initiated the rotation prematurely. During the initial climb, the speed was insufficient and the aircraft stalled and crashed due to an aerodynamic stall. In their report, investigators confirmed that the general experience of the pilot was on Fokker F7 and not Fokker F3. Thus, his inexperience on this type of aircraft as such as the decision of the Chief of Operations to schedule this pilot on this type of aircraft were considered as contributory factors.