Date & Time: May 18, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Operator:
Registration:
H-MABC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vienna – Budapest
MSN:
1604
YOM:
1922
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Budapest following a flight from Vienna, the pilot lost control of the airplane after a wing failed. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed on Csepel Island, south of Budapest. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Wing failure in flight for unknown reasons.