Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1994 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
5T-CLF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nouakchott - Tidjikdja
MSN:
11092
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
MR251
Country:
Mauritania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
89
Pax fatalities:
76
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
80
Circumstances:
On approach to Tidjikdja Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to a sandstorm. Unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, the captain initiated a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, the crew attempted a second approach while the weather conditions did not improve. At a height of about 25 metres above the airfield, the aircraft nosed down and violently struck the runway surface. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and out of control, the aircraft veered off runway and eventually collided with rocks, bursting into flames. Thirteen passengers were rescued while 80 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The approach was completed in below weather minima and the crew continued the descent without establishing a visual contact with the ground and runway. At the time of the accident, the visibility and the RVR were below minimums. Considering the situation, the crew should divert to another suitable airport.