Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1997 at 2236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
S2-ACJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dhaka - Sylhet
MSN:
11180
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
BG609
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
85
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Sylhet Airport, the crew encountered foggy conditions. Due to poor visibility, the crew was unable to establish a visual contact with the approach and runway lights so the decision was taken to initiate a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land was abandoned for the same reason. The captain insisted and elected to make another approach. On final, the aircraft descended below the MDA and struck the ground 3 km short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft came to rest in a waterlogged area, broken in two. All 89 occupants were rescued, among them 50 were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the descent below MDA without visual contact with the ground until the aircraft impacted terrain.