Date & Time:
Jun 6, 2009 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
XY-ADW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangon - Sittwe
MSN:
11114
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
UB409
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
62
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Yangon, the crew completed the approach to Sittwe Airport in poor weather conditions. The aircraft landed hard on runway 11, causing the right main gear to collapse. The right wing struck the ground and was partially sheared off. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest against a fence. Three occupants, among them the captain, were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the runway threshold and edge lights as well as the VASIS were unserviceable.