Date & Time: Sep 19, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
PH-FPT
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11994
YOM:
1970
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1529
Aircraft flight cycles:
1869
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Port Harcourt Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen meters further. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.