Date & Time: Sep 24, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
PK-GVC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Palembang
MSN:
11039
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
GA150
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
57
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
26
Aircraft flight hours:
8516
Aircraft flight cycles:
7533
Circumstances:
While descending to Palembang-Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II Airport, the crew encountered foggy conditions that reduced the visibility to 50 meters. On final approach, the airplane descended too low when it struck coconut trees and crashed about 4 km short of runway 28. All four crew members and 21 passengers were killed as well as one people on the ground. All 36 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the approach under VFR mode in a visibility that was below minimus. The crew led the airplane pass below the MDA until it impacted trees and crashed.