Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
AE-561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
10549
YOM:
1977
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
5624
Aircraft flight cycles:
3926
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea off Los Salinas de Huacho, about 100 km northwest of Lima. All seven crew members were killed.