Date & Time:
Apr 27, 2004 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
N715FE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires Porto Alegre Sao Paulo-Viracopos
MSN:
10468
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
FDX7145
Country:
Uruguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a night cargo flight to Viracopos, crew informed ATC that a fire developed on board. The crew diverted to Melo airport where the fire rescue services could extinguish the fire. But the cargo plane sustained substanbtial damage to the cabin and tail. The origin of fire is unknown.