Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
OY-APD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhagen - Vágar
MSN:
10437
YOM:
1970
Country:
Faroe Islands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
9122
Aircraft flight cycles:
5834
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 31 and a course of 950 metres, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest against an embankment located 85 metres to the left of the runway. All 26 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported the aircraft landed with a 9 knots crosswind and a 6 knots tailwind component. Also, the runway was covered with water and ice at the time of the accident.