Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1999 at 1429 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
XY-AEO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Yangon - Sittwe
MSN:
10594
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
UB411
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Yangon to Sittwe, carrying four passengers, four crew members and a load of construction materials. The descent to Sittwe Airport was initiated in marginal weather conditions with limited visibility due to low clouds. Following a radio contact with ATC, the pilot reported 3,500 feet on approach. Shortly later, the aircraft struck the slope of a hill (270 metres high) located 12 km short of runway 29. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended below the MDA in IMC conditions.