Date & Time: May 25, 1969 at 0952 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
I-ATIT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome - Reggio de Calabre
MSN:
10363
YOM:
1968
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3087
Aircraft flight cycles:
3829
Circumstances:
On final approach to Reggio de Calabre Airport, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the right main gear struck a concrete wall located along the Agata River canal. The approach was continued when upon touchdown, the right main gear collapsed. Out of control, the airplane crash landed, lost its tail and came to rest on runway 15. A passenger was killed while nine others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who let the aircraft descending below the glide. Poor flight supervision on part of the instructor who was seating on the jumpseat.