Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
XY-ADS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10501
YOM:
1974
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
25348
Aircraft flight cycles:
23691
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew did not land at Putao Airport but made a low pass over the runway when the aircraft banked right and crashed 1,5 km past the runway end. All four occupants were killed.