Date & Time: Jun 5, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
PK-JFF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surabaya - Surabaya
MSN:
10410
YOM:
1969
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Surabaya-Juanda Airport on a training flight. While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet about 64 km northwest of Surabaya, the crew attempted stalls without engine power when the aircraft lost height and descended to 1,500 feet. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck an electric pole and crashed on a sandy area. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.