Date & Time: Jan 7, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CLM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Boende
MSN:
10393
YOM:
1969
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
9527
Aircraft flight cycles:
6807
Circumstances:
Following an apparent wrong approach configuration, the airplane landed too far down the runway. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with an embankment located 100 meters past the runway end. All 38 occupants escaped injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. A young boy was killed on the ground.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew failed to follow the approach checklist and published procedures,
- Poor flight preparation,
- Poor crew coordination.