Date & Time: Apr 15, 2012 at 1321 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-SRJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lokichogio - Yida
MSN:
10372
YOM:
1968
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Lokichoggio Airport at 1103LT on a cargo flight to Yida, carrying three crew members and a load consisting of food. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 16,000 feet, the right engine failed. The crew was able to restart it but it failed again few minutes later. The crew started the approach on one engine and landed uneventfully. While decelerating, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Both engines accumulated about 20 hours since the last overhaul and it is believed that the nose gear failed due to fatigue cracks.