Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1974 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
F-BPUI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rennes - Nantes - Poitiers - Clermont-Ferrand
MSN:
10389
YOM:
1969
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
14208
Aircraft flight cycles:
17677
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a mail flight from Rennes to Clermont-Ferrand with intermediate stops in Nantes and Poitiers on behalf of the French Postal Service (La Poste). On final approach to Nantes-Château Bougon Airport by night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames in a field located about 12 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- Poor crew coordination,
- The crew failed to follow the published approach procedures,
- Lack of visibility,
- High obstructions.
- Poor crew coordination,
- Lack of visibility,
- High obstructions.