Date & Time: Nov 23, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
9V-BCU
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kota Kinabalu - Kota Kinabalu
MSN:
10463
YOM:
1971
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
669
Aircraft flight cycles:
879
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Kota Kinabalu Airport. Following several touch-and-go manoeuvres, the pilot under supervision started a new takeoff procedure when the instructor decided to simulate an engine failure and reduced the power on the right engine. The pilot-in-command reduced power on the left engine and started an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, struck various obstacles, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. While both pilots were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.