Date & Time:
May 17, 2001 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
TC-76
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mendoza – Paraná
MSN:
10412
YOM:
1969
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, while climbing to a height of about 50 metres, the right engine lost power. The crew declared an emergency and initiated a left turn to return to the airport when control was lost. The aircraft stalled and crashed 300 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed. They were completing a training flight to Paraná.