Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
TC-77
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10416
YOM:
1969
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
112
Aircraft flight cycles:
41
Circumstances:
On landing at marambio Airstrip, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid on rough ground and came to rest with its nose severely damaged. There were no casualties.