Date & Time:
Jan 22, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
FAB-94
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10600
YOM:
1980
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Guayaramerín Airport, about seven minutes prior to ETA, the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and was able to continue the approach. After touchdown, the aircraft failed to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and right wing and came to rest. All 44 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine on approach for unknown reasons.