Date & Time:
Apr 6, 2009 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
A-2703
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bandung - Bandung
MSN:
10538
YOM:
1976
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a paratroopers/skydiving mission in the region of Bandung, taking part to a military program with members of the Special Forces on board. While approaching runway 29 with 20 knots crosswind, the aircraft went out of control and crashed onto a hangar, bursting into flames. All 24 occupants were killed, among them 17 paratroopers, one instructor and 6 crew members.