Date & Time: Aug 29, 1970 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DWT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silchar – Guwahati
MSN:
10336
YOM:
1967
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
34
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Aircraft flight hours:
6271
Aircraft flight cycles:
5243
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport, the captain failed to follow the published departure route. While climbing to an altitude of 5,600 feet, he initiated a right turn in clouds and rain when the airplane struck a mountain located 19 km northeast of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 39 occupants were killed.
Crew:
G. C. Dutta, pilot,
N. V. S. Reddy, copilot,
S. Das Gupta, flight engineer,
A. Bhattacharjee, steward,
S. B. Chaturvedi, steward.
Probable cause:
The pilot who had not made use of the Met. Forecast left by the relieved Commander at Silchar Airport did not follow the safer course of climbing overhead to the minimum sector altitude before setting course for Guwahati. He aggravated the situation by turning to the right without attaining the adequate terrain clearance, causing the aircraft to struck the ground.