Date & Time: Aug 6, 1970 at 0717 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
AP-ALM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rawalpindi - Lahore
MSN:
10163
YOM:
1960
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
19000
Aircraft flight cycles:
26000
Circumstances:
Three minutes after its takeoff from Rawalpindi Airport, while climbing, the airplane went through a thunderstorm area. Due to heavy turbulences, the airplane went out of control, nosed down and eventually crashed in an open field located some 20 km southeast of Rawalpindi. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 30 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while flying in a thunderstorm area consisting of heavy rain falls, turbulences and strong winds.