Date & Time: May 21, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
CR-LLD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda – Lobito – Lubango
MSN:
10439
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
DT265
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Aircraft flight hours:
3828
Aircraft flight cycles:
3224
Circumstances:
On final approach in low visibility due to poor weather conditions, the airplane descended too low and crashed into the sea 3 km offshore. Two passengers and a crew member were rescued while 22 other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minima and the crew continued the approach until the airplane contacted water and crashed.