Date & Time: Oct 12, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C503
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Manila - Manila
MSN:
10191
YOM:
1961
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
2186
Aircraft flight cycles:
1264
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Manila-Intl Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the suburb of Parañaque located south of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed while there were no casualties on the ground. The crew was involved in a local training flight at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
It would be inconclusive for the Board to advance any definitive cause(s) of this accident. The airplane was in emergency a few seconds before it crash-landed. It is, however, deduced that the emergency landing was in all probability attributed to the error on the part of the crew, in that the attempt to relight the left engine, presumable during the process thereof, the right engine was instead, and unintentionally taken for granted. Factors contributing to the accident were the very short time and the relatively low altitude.