Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1943 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F22
Registration:
HM159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tiree - Glasgow
MSN:
5360
YOM:
1935
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
En route from Tiree Island to Glasgow, a fire erupted on board. The pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when control was lost and the airplane crashed into the Loch Tarbert, some 300 metres offshore. The airplane was destroyed and all 20 occupants were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Benjamin Heywood Jones, instructor,
F/Lt Ewen Samuel Knox, pilot,
F/Sgt Reginald William Ault, wireless operator.
Passengers:
P/O Martin Cyril Beaufort Grimaldi,
Cpl Adam Cumming Reid,
Cpl James Straughan,
Cpl Thomas Robert Wills,
A1c Allan Carter,
A1c Robert William Stenhouse Combe,
A1c Allan Boylan Dempster,
A1c Douglas Jeffery,
A1c John Spencer,
A2c Christmas Hughes,
Lac Pryce Oliver Bowen,
Lac George Edward Rayner.
Crew:
F/Lt Ewen Samuel Knox, pilot,
Passengers:
Cpl Adam Cumming Reid,
Cpl James Straughan,
Cpl Thomas Robert Wills,
A1c Allan Carter,
A1c Allan Boylan Dempster,
A1c Douglas Jeffery,
A1c John Spencer,
A2c Christmas Hughes,
Lac Pryce Oliver Bowen,
Lac George Edward Rayner.
Probable cause:
An inflight fire possibly caused by a cigarette.