Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F18
Operator:
Commercial Aviation Company - Palestine
Registration:
VQ-PAF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lydda - Lydda
MSN:
5310
YOM:
1935
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was celebrating the creation of the company and was performing a demonstrating flight at Lydda Airport. Upon landing, the three engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Haim Leibovitz, pilot,
Mr. Dushinsky, pilot.
Crew:
Haim Leibovitz, pilot,
Mr. Dushinsky, pilot.