Date & Time: Feb 20, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F14
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AIH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winnipeg – Moose Jaw
MSN:
1403
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Winnipeg to Moose Jaw, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field, bursting into flames. A passenger was injured while both other occupants were killed.