Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F12
Registration:
G-ADZK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Madrid
MSN:
5301
YOM:
1931
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way from Croydon to Madrid to deliver the aircraft to the Spanish Air Forces (AviaciĆ³n Nacional). En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to fog. In such conditions, the captain decided to divert to La Rochelle-Lagord Airport. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard, causing the left main gear to collapse. The aircraft went out of control and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest with its left wing and left engine partially torn off. Both crew were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Mr. Czarkowski +1.
Crew:
Mr. Czarkowski +1.