Date & Time: Mar 19, 1932 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F10
Operator:
Registration:
NC652E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phoenix – Los Angeles
MSN:
1027
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Phoenix to Los Angeles, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The pilot reduced his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the airplane impacted power cables and crashed in an apple orchard. Six occupants were killed and a passenger was seriously injured. He died from his injuries the following day.