Date & Time: Oct 29, 1929 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker C-4
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Novosibirsk – Krasnoyarsk – Irkutsk
MSN:
2347
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a mail flight from Moscow to Irkutsk with several en route stops. After leaving Novosibirsk, about an hour into the flight, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He apparently attempted an emergency landing when the airplane impacted ground and crashed southwest of Kemerovo, about 183 km northeast of Novosibirsk. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot was inexperienced for flying in limited visibility and under instruments. Unable to continue the flight, he attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed. It was also determined that the pilot did not received relevant information about weather conditions en route prior to departure, which was considered as a contributing factor.