Date & Time: May 2, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fokker C-2
Operator:
Registration:
28-122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the propeller on the right engine detached and impacted the fuselage. The crew attempted an emergency landing in a pasture located in Oleander, about 11 km south of Fresno. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all eight occupants evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Loss of the right propeller in flight.