Date & Time: Feb 10, 2026 at 1314 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Operator:
Registration:
6O-YAS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mogadishu - Galkayo
MSN:
20177
YOM:
1990
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Mogadishu-Aden Adde Airport on a schedule service to Galkayo with 55 people on board. About 15 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered technical difficulties and decided to return to Mogadishu. It appears that the airplane landed on runway 23 but was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and crashed in shallow water few dozen metres past the runway end. There were no injuries among the occupants and the airplane is damaged beyond repair.