Date & Time:
Jul 18, 2022 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Registration:
5Y-JXN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baidoa – Mogadishu
MSN:
20239
YOM:
1992
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Mogadishu-Aden Abdulle Airport runway 05, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway, lost its left wing and crashed upside down, bursting into flames. The fire was quickly extinguished and all 36 occupants evacuated, three passengers suffered minor injuries.