Date & Time:
Sep 19, 2020 at 0755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Registration:
5Y-MHT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mogadishu - Beledweyne
MSN:
20171
YOM:
1989
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Aircraft flight hours:
37793
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Mogadishu-Aden Abdulle Airport on a cargo flight to Beledweyne, carrying four crew members and various goods on behalf of the AMISOM, the African Union Mission in Somalia. After takeoff, the crew informed ATC about hydraulic problems and was cleared to return. After touchdown on runway 05, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right and collided with a concrete wall. Two crew members were slightly injured while both pilots were seriously injured after the cockpit was destroyed upon impact.
Probable cause:
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The aircraft is considered not to be in an airworthy and serviceable condition,
- The root cause of the accident is the failure of hydraulic system,
- The contributory factor is lack of steering control and braking.
Final Report:
5Y-MHT.pdf678.49 KB