Date & Time:
Jan 18, 2024 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Registration:
5Y-JWG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mogadishu - Eelbarde
MSN:
20191
YOM:
1990
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Mogadishu-Aden Adde Airport on an humanitarian flight to Eelbarde, carrying four crew members and a load of various aids on behalf of the World Food Program of the United Nations. After landing on a dirt runway, the airplane failed to stop in time and eventually crashed into a house. The captain was killed and the copilot was seriously injured. Both other crew members escaped uninjured and the house was empty at the time of the accident.