Date & Time:
May 16, 2025 at 2101 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Registration:
HP-1899PST
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City - Bocas del Toro
MSN:
20306
YOM:
1994
Flight number:
PST982
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Panama City-Marcos A. Gelabert Airport at 2013LT on a regular schedule service (flight PST982) to Bocas del Toro, carrying 35 passengers and three crew members. The approach to Bocas del Toro-Capitán José Ezequiel Hall Airport was completed at night and the runway was wet by recent rain falls. After touchdown on runway 27, the airplane started to slid then veered off to the right. While contacting soft ground, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane slid for few dozen metres. The right wing was sheared off while contacting a fence then the airplane came to a halt with the empennage that also separated from the main fuselage. All 38 occupants were quickly rescued and there were no serious injuries.