Date & Time:
Nov 15, 2012 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Registration:
5Y-CAN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Aweil
MSN:
20175
YOM:
1990
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
53
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Aweil Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway to the left, slid on soft ground for few dozen metres before coming to rest in bushes with its left wing torn off. There was no fire. All 57 occupants evacuated safely, only one passenger suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The plane was contracted by the International Organization for Migration (IOM) and the Government of South Sudan to airlift South Sudanese refugees back to Aweil.