Date & Time: Jun 16, 2003 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 50
Operator:
Registration:
ST-ARA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Adar Yeil
MSN:
20154
YOM:
1989
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on a gravel runway at Adar Yeil Airport, the aircraft collided with a flock of birds, damaging the left engine. The aircraft went out of control and veered to the left, causing the left propeller to struck the ground. The propeller blades separated, punctured the fuselage and injured three passengers. The aircraft came to a halt and all occupants evacuated. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after landing following a collision with a flock of birds.