Date & Time:
Mar 27, 2016 at 1037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 100
Registration:
UP-F1012
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kyzylorda – Astana
MSN:
11426
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
Z92041
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
116
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Kyzylorda, the crew initiated the descent to Astana Airport and configured the aircraft for landing. After the crew lowered the landing gear, he realized that the nose gear remained stuck in its wheel well. The captain abandoned the approach and initiated a go-around. During the holding circuit, the crew elected to lower the gear manually, without success. After a 50 minutes circuit, the crew decided to land without the nose gear. After touchdown on runway 22, the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 121 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.