Date & Time: Dec 1, 1942 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Markersdorf - Markersdorf
MSN:
238
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in Gattmannsdorf apparently following a pilot error. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Fritz Lambrette, pilot,
Ogfr Franz Hoffmann, radio operator.