Date & Time: Dec 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2184
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was probably on a transit flight when it crashed 3 km south of Merkutschewa. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Bernhard Sereiske, pilot,
Lt Siegfried Wikesek, observer,
Fw Walter Kuhn, radio operator,
Uffz Johann Bauhuber, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to icing.