Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1942 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3314
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a technical failure and crashed in Malé Vrbno. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Heinrich-Otto Brunnhuber, pilot,
Fw Emil Goedtke, radio operator,
Uffz Günter Staas, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.