Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Operator:
Registration:
--+-E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon-Bron - Lyon-Bron
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lyon-Bron Airport on a training exercise. Over Lake Bourget, the crew initiated a rapid descent and attempted a low pass over the lake when the airplane impacted the water surface and crashed. Two crew members were killed and two others were rescued. The airplane sank by a depth of 112 metres off Conjux.